Meet Rebecca "Reba" Birmingham
[…] [Citations.]”  (Vallera v. Vallera (1943) 21 Cal.2d 681, 683-684, 134 P.2d 761.)

In 1969, the Legislature codified the putative spouse doctrine in former Civil Code section 4452.   That statute used language almost identical to that in Family Code section 2251, subdivision (a), which contains the current version of the putative spouse doctrine and provides in relevant part:  “If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:  [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse.”   Relief under the putative spouse doctrine is not precluded even if the circumstances do not establish either a void or voidable marriage.